Case Blog
[…] was inside the “area within . . . one city block” of the park boundary.  Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals
and reinstate Carufel’s second-degree controlled substance convictions.

            Reversed.



C O N C U R R E N C E

PAGE, Justice (concurring).

            I concur in the
result only.



C O N C U R R E N C E

ANDERSON, Paul H., Justice (concurring).

I concur in the
result reached by the majority but disagree with how the majority interprets
and applies Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 12a (2008)—the statute that defines
“park zone.”  Minnesota Statutes §
152.01, subd. 12a, provides that a park zone “includes the area within 300 feet or one city block, whichever distance is greater, of the park
boundary.”  (Emphasis added.)  In my view, the use of the term “city block”
in the statute unambiguously refers to a numerical measure of a distance equal
to a linear segment of a street bounded by consecutive cross streets. 

I reach this