Case Blog
[…] transactions that took place at Carufel’s residence.  Both an investigator and a police officer
testified that Carufel’s residence was within one block of the public
park.  Additionally, the superintendent
of parks and forestry for the City of Winona
testified that Carufel’s residence is 330 feet from the park and within one
city block of the boundary of the park. 

Carufel moved to dismiss the second-degree controlled
substance charges after the close of the State’s case, arguing that the State
failed to prove that the sales had occurred in a “park zone,” under Minn. Stat.
§ 152.01, Subd. 12(a), which states that a “park zone” includes the park itself
and “the area within 300 feet or one city block, whichever distance is greater,
of the park boundary.”  Carufel’s motion
was denied.

During jury deliberations, the jurors sent the court a
note requesting the legal definition of “one city block.”  The court informed the jury that Minnesota law did not
contain any definition of “one city block” and it was a question of fact for