Case Blog
[…] Street, and on the east side by Adams Street. 
The superintendent concluded that Carufel’s residence is 330 feet from Gabrych Park and within one city block of the
boundary of the park.  On
cross-examination, he agreed that “[t]o get from Gabrych Park
to 307, you would go one block and turn right and go two houses.” 

After the close
of the State’s case, Carufel moved to dismiss the second-degree controlled
substance charges arguing that the State failed to prove that the sales had
occurred in a “park zone,” which under Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 12(a),
includes the park and “the area within 300 feet or one city block, whichever
distance is greater, of the park boundary.” 
Carufel relied on Fuller’s testimony that Carufel’s residence was 330
feet from Gabrych Park, and that to get from Gabrych Park
to Carufel’s residence a person would need to walk one block and then turn and
then go two or three houses, depending on the route.